Shimlas expect a cracking game against Wits

0
748
Johan Kotze PHOTO: SASPA

Round three of the Varsity Cup sees two of the four games being played in Bloemfontein on Monday with both the CUT Ixias and the University of the Free State Shimlas playing in their first home games.

At 16:45 the Ixias host the Madibaz at CUT Park and both teams are hunting for their first wins.

At 18:30 this evening, the young and inexperienced Shimlas will have their work cut out for them when they tackle the confident and charged up Wits.

Maties are the team to beat, however, following wins over UCT and Tuks, Witsies are without a doubt the most confident at the moment.

The Shimlas skipper, Johan Kotze, told Courant that they expect a cracking game this evening.

“Yes, I think the Maties game was a really good learning curve for the team, although the scoreboard didn’t reflect the determination and the fight that we showed in that game.

“Wits on the other hand are definitely on a high and it will take a good effort from us to disrupt their rhythm.

“Having said that, we are at home on Monday evening in front of our home crowd and I think we can expect a cracking game.”

At the same time the Ikeys are at home to the Pukke in Cape Town and at 19:00 Maties tackle Tuks in Stellenbosch.

Shimlas – 15 Sechaba Matsoele, 14 Athi Halom, 13 Carel-Jan Coetzee, 12 Sango Xamlashe, 11 Gideon Agenbag, 10 Nicholas Naude, 9 Rewan Kruger, 8 Albertus de Bod, 7 Menzi Nhlabathi, 6 Jan Cloete, 5 Henk Pretorius, 4 Sibabalo Qoma, 3 Mogau Mabokela, 2 Hanno Snyman, 1 Johan Kotze (captain).

Replacements – 16 JC Jansen van Vuuren, 17 Louis Cloete, 18 Janu Botha, 19 Raymond Woest, 20 Christoffel Roelofse, 21 Zinedene Booysen, 22 Ayabonga Oliphant, 23 Tiaan Schutte.

Wits – 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Kwanele Ngema, 13 Sicelo Champion, 12 Adriaan van Blerk, 11 Daniel Kapepula, 10 Christian Humphries, 9 Ruan Cloete, 8 Ayabulela Mdudi, 7 Jethro de Lange, 6 Justin Brandon, 5 Dawid Bodenstein, 4 Conor-Terrah Brockschmidt 3 CJ Greeff, 2 CJ Conradie, 1 Ameer Williams

Replacements – 16 Christopher Worthington, 17 Craig Hume, 18 Sipho Siboza, 19 Kyle Wesemann, 20 Manqoba Mbatha, 21 Lwazi Monakali, 22 Luyolo Qinela, 24 Constant Beckerling.

CUT Ixias vs NMMU Madibaz teams:

Ixias – 15 Khanyo Ngcukana, 14 Karl Martin, 13 Liam Furniss, 12 Joel Smith, 11 Joel Smith, 10 Darian Hock, 9 Pieter Schoonraad, 8 Nyasha Tarusenga, 7 Josh Moon (captain), 6 Kuyenzeka Xaba, 5 Duncan Saffy, 4 David Meihuizen, 3 Simon Raw, 2 Cuan Hablutzel, 1 Wayrin Losper.

Replacements –16 Josh Van Vuuren, 17 Ashwyn Adams, 18 Ntokozo Khomo, 19 Gary Porter, 20 Deejee Putter, 21 Brandon Salomo, 22 Lohan Lubbe, 23 Suwilanji Chibale.

Madibaz – 15 Tapiwa Mafura, 14 Dean Gordon, 13 Evardi Boshoff, 12 Henko Marais, 11 Dean Stokes, 10 Schalk Hugo, 9 Chriswill September, 8 Tiaan Bezuidenhout (captain), 7 Estehan Visagie, 6 Gideon van der Merwe, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Johan Retief, 3 Robert Hunt, 2 Siphesihle Mngadi, 1 Matimu Manganyi

Replacements – 16 Chucky van der Westhuizen, 17 Nelius Theron, 18 Theodore Ferreira, 19 Jaco Swanepoel, 20 Wandile Mazibuko, 21 Nkosana Mathaba, 22 AK Nela, 23 Jimmy Mpailane. – MORGAN PIEK