UFS geared for regional schools’ finals

0
1331
Tristan van der Walt van Hoërskool Jim Fouché on the attack against Hoërskool Uptington during the semi-final that was won 38-17 by the Bloemfontein school PHOTO: HANNES NAUDE

The finals of the Kovsies Central Region Rugby League will be taking place in Bloemfontein on Saturday for the first time in three years.

The tournament will feature the best teams from the Free State, Griffons, and Griquas who will all be going head to head at the University of the Free State in the finals of their respective age groups.

The tournament makes a welcome return to the tertiary institution after not being staged in 2020 and 2021 due to the global Covid-19 pandemic.

Six different finals will be played on Saturday with the big one being the U19 Shimla League with Hoërskool Jim Fouché (Bloemfontein) locking horns with Hoërskool Trio (Kroonstad).

Last week in the semi-finals, Jim Fouché beat Hoërskool Upington 38-17, while in Welkom, Trio got the better of Hoërskool Duineveld (Kimberley) with a 21-17 win.

The Head of Rugby at KovsieSport, Jaco Swanepoel, could not emphasise the importance of school rugby in South Africa more and as a sponsor, it’s important to welcome the boys back after not being able to compete in the finals in recent times.

“School rugby is incredibly important to us and that is why we support it as a sponsor in the central region. It is imperative to strengthen our relationships with the schools with such a competition.”

Semi-final results:
U15 Irawa Youth League – St Andrews School 18 vs. Hoërskool Hartswater 18 (Saints qualify after scoring first try), Hoërskool Wilgerivier 26 vs. Hoërskool De Aar 5.
U15 Shimla Youth League – Hoërskool Fichardtpark (Bloemfontein) 24 vs. Hoërskool Upington 30, Hoërskool Voortrekker (Bethlehem) 19 vs. Hoërskool Diamantveld 8.
U16 Colts Youth League – Hoërskool Staatspresident Swart (Brandfort) 15 vs. Curro Kathu 38, Hoërskool Hoopstad 51 vs. Hoërskool Postmasburg 7.
U19 Colts League – Hoërskool Sand du Plessis 0 vs. Curro Kathu 43, Hoërskool Vrede 35 vs. Wildeklawer Rugby Academy 10.
U19 Irawa League – St Andrews School 38 vs. Hoërskool Hartswater 31, Hoërskool Bothaville 50 vs. Hoërskool Douglas 5.
U19 Shimla League – Hoërskool Jim Fouché 38 vs. Hoërskool Upington 17, Hoërskool Trio 21 vs. Hoërskool Diamantveld 17.

Finals fixtures (Saturday, 27 August 2022):
8:00 – U15 Shimla Youth League – Hoërskool Upington vs Hoërskool Voortrekker
9:10 – U15 Irawa Youth League – Hoërskool Wilgerivier vs St Andrews School
10:20 – U16 Colts Youth League – Curro Kathu vs Hoërskool Hoopstad
11:40 – U19 Colts League – Curro Kathu vs Hoërskool Vrede
13:10 – U19 Irawa League – St Andrews School vs Hoërskool Bothaville
14:40 – U19 Shimla League – Hoërskool Jim Fouché vs Hoërskool Trio

– MORGAN PIEK