Semi-final results of the South African Junior Nationals

0
992
Here are the results of the South African Junior Nationals, Tennis South Africa tournament being played at the Free State Tennis Stadium in Bloemfontein.

SINGLES

Boys

Under 12
3-Charl Morgan (GC) bt 1-Joubert Klopper (FS) 6-4 6-3
4-Justin Cronje (BOR) bt 7-Robbie Arends (WP) 6-3 7-6(2)

Under 14
4-Matthew Johnson (WP) bt 9-Hugh Morgan (GC) 6-1 6-1
3-Philip Henning (FS) bt 7-Siphosothando Montsi (GN) 7-5 6-2

Under 16
1-Jd Malan (WP) bt Dylan Walters (GC) 6-2 6-2
2-Calvin Jordaan (WP) bt 3-Damon Kesaris (KZN) 6-3 6-1

Under 18
3-Francois Kellerman (WP) bt 1-Brandon Laubser (GE) 6-3 6-3
Musawenkosi Mpondi (KZN) bt 5-Kyle Gerber (GN) 6-4 6-1

Girls

Under 12
1-Lara Van Der Merwe (NWP) bt 5-Carmen Fichardt (FS) 6-1 7-6(3)
2-Linge Steenkamp (FS) bt 6-Myah Michelle Petchey (WP) 6-3 6-3

Under 14
1-Corin De Waal (BOL) bt 4-Maja Gledic (GC) 6-4 6-2
2-Kaylin Bouwer (EP) bt 9-Jessica Assenmacher (GC) 6-3 6-2

Under 16
4-Mila Hartig (GN) bt 1-Zani Barnard (GN) 7-5 7-6(3)
3-Lee Barnard (GN) bt 2-Nadine De Villiers (GC) 6-3 6-4

Under 18
1-Katherine Poluta (WP) bt 12-Tyra Timm (GC) 6-0 7-6(4)
2-Marli Van Heerden (SWD) bt 3-Sarah Sarjoo (GC) 6-1 6-0

DOUBLES

Boys

Under 12
1-Joubert Klopper (FS)/ Charl Morgan (GC) bt 4-Robbie Arends/ Thando Longwe-Smit (WP) 6-4 7-6(5)
2-Alec Beckley (GC) bt Justin Cronje (BOR) bt 3-Khololwame Montsi (GN)/ Carl Roothman (BOL) 3-6 7-6 10-8

Under 14
1-Philip Henning (FS)/ Christiaan Worst (GN) bt 3-Siphosothando Montsi (GN)/ Siphosethu Zwayi (WP) 7-5 6-2
2-Joshua Howard-Tripp (GE)/ Hugh Morgan (GC) bt 4-Matthew Johnson/ Marno Stander (WP) 6-3 5-7 10-7

Under 16
1-Hubert Badenhorst/ George Botha (FS) bt 4-Jan Berry (FS)/JD Malan (WP) (Berry retired due to flu)
3-Calvin Jordaan (WP)/ Richard Thongoana (GC) bt Jandre’ Lessing (EP)/Nikolai Manchev (KZN) 6-1 6-2

Under 18
1-Francois Kellerman (WP)/ Brandon Laubser (GE) bt Anru Fourie (GN)/ Kenton Parton (KZN) 4-6 6-1 10-4
2-Kyle Gerber (GN)/ Rhys Milne (WP) bt Chistiaan La Grange/ Coenra Rall (GN) 6-4 7-6(3) 11-9

Girls

Under 12
1-Carmen Fichardt/ Linge Steenkamp (FS) bt Christell De Kock (NWP)/ Gizelle Naude (FS) 6-0 6-0
5-Conlin Loubser (WP)/ Lara Van Der Merwe (NWP) bt 3-Elanie Brand (NC)/ Delien Kleinhans (FS) 6-3 2-6 10-5

Under 14
1-Kaylin Bouwer (EP)/ Corin De Waal (BOL) bt 6-Dianie Myburgh (GC)/ Carlia Venter (FS) 6-2 6-1
2-Jessica Assenmacher/ Maja Gledic (GC) bt 4-S Johnson (GE)/ Starr Muller (GC) 6-2 6-3

Under 16
1-Lee Barnard/ Zani Barnard (GN) bt Nadine De Villiers (GC)/Rouxanne Van Rensburg (BOL) 6-0 6-2

Under 18
1-Katherine Poluta (WP)/ Marli Van Heerden (SWD) bt 4-Bianca Birkenstock (KZN)/ Chelsea Steward (WP) 6-3 6-3
2-Caitlin Herb/ Sarah Sarjoo (GC) bt Anandhi Botha/ Lindsay Truscott (GN) 7-6(8) 6-0

BLD Communications