Results of the Dunlop Free State Challenge

0
703
Results of the Dunlop Free State Challenge junior tennis being played in Bloemfontein, Free State.

Quarterfinals
Singles
Boys

12 and under:

1-Tatenda Mutetwa (GE) bt Rohan Loubser (WP) 6-1 6-3
3-Tinashe Taruberekera (GC) bt 5-Nikolai Hensberg (Bor) 7-5 6-3
4-William Zulch (Bol) bt Ethan Terblanche (GE) 6-2 6-0
Connor Van Schalkwyk (GC) bt 6-Johann Coetzee (GN) 6-3 6-2

14 and under:

1-Joubert Klopper (FS) bt Thando Longwe-Smit (WP) 6-2 6-0
4-Pierre Malan (WP) bt 5-Nyathi Motlojoa (FS) 6-0 6-1
Benedict Kohler (KZN) bt 6-Andrew Freel (GE) 6-1 6-2
7-Kent Joubert (GE) bt 2-Charl Morgan (GC) 3-6 6-3 6-2

16 and under:

1-Jandre’ Lessing (EP) bt Hugh Morgan (GC) 6-3 6-0
2-Bertus Kruger (GC) bt 5-Philip Henning (FS) 6-1 1-6 6-4
6-Matthew Johnson (WP) bt Christiaan Worst (GN) 7-5 6-3
4-Freddie Van Der Merwe (WP) bt 7-Heinrich Willemse (EP) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Men:

1-Nikolai Manchev (KZN) bt 6-Aj Nortje (GC) 6-3 6-0
5-Raul Stevens (GN) bt 3-Ebenhaeser Von Gericke (FS) 6-2 6-7 (3) 6-2
Arne Nel (FS) bt 7-Steele Greyling (WP) 6-1 6-1
2-Juan-Louis Van Antwerpen (GC) bt 8-Dane Mechali (GC) 6-0 6-1

Girls:

12 and under:

1-Gizelle Naude (FS) bt MarJuzel Venter (NC) 6-0 6-0
Ane De Waal (Bol) bt Courtney Andrew (GE) 6-0 6-0
3-Alta Brink (Bol) bt Kyle Misdorp (KZN) 6-1 6-4
4-Maretha Burger (Bol) bt Kristen Fichardt (FS) 6-4 6-2

14 and under:

Cara O’Flaherty (GC) bt 2-Bianca Wolmarans (Bol) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Delien Kleinhans (FS) bt 4-Lara Van Der Merwe (NWP) 7-6 (3) 6-3
6-Myah Petchey (WP) bt 3-Carmen Fichardt (FS) 2-6 7-6 (3) 7-6 (0)
Ashlee Andrew (GE) bt Hannah Plageman (KZN) 6-3 6-1

16 and under:

1-Maja Gledic (GC) bt 7-Lize-Alet Morkel (Bol) 7-5 6-3
3-Megan Lombardi (Bol) bt Brieta Pienaar (Bol) 6-0 6-1
6-Anja Lubbe (NC) bt 4-Samantha Muller (GC) 6-1 6-1
8-Naima Sagar (GC) w/o Danielle Luttig (WP) (Luttig retired due to leg injury)

Women:

7-Morgan Dickason (Bol) bt 1-Nadine De Villiers (GC) 1-6 7-6 (4) 6-3
4-Maxine Bateman (KZN) bt Jon-Bene Potgieter (FS) 6-2 6-4
2-Mila Hartig (GN) bt 5-Amelie Boy (KZN) 6-3 6-3
3-Nicole Petchey (WP) bt 8-Casandra Metzer (GE) 6-1 6-2

BOLD-Free State Players
 

BLD Communications