Day 4: Results of the NWU PUK/RVTA ITF 2

0
521
Here are results of the NWU PUK/RVTA ITF 2 being played at the North West University in Potchefstroom.

SINGLES:
Semi finals

Boys
1-Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) bt David Volfson (Can) 6-1 6-4
Q-Thomas Brechemier (Fra) bt 4-Lloyd Harris (RSA) 6-3 7-6 (7)

Girls
1-Johnnise Renaud (USA) bt 3-Dalma Galfi (Hun) 6-2 6-2
6-Katie Swan (GBR) bt 8-Maia Lumsden (GBR) 6-3 4-6 7-6 (5)

DOUBLES:
Round 1

Boys
1-David Poljak/Dominik Stary (CZE) bt Okkie Kellerman/Francois Kellerman (RSA) 6-4 6-4
Ruben Alberts (RSA)/Courtney Lock (Zim) bt Dylan Foo-kune (Mri)/David Pichler (Aut) 7-6(10) 7-6(3)
3-Lloyd Harris/Brandon Laubser (RSA) bt Tiago Cacao (Por)/Alessandro Ricci (CZE) 6-4 7-5

Ben Stride (GBR)/David Volfson (Can) bt Hubert Badenhorst/Michael Copeland (RSA) 6-4 6-1
Jay Clarke (GBR)/Justin Roberts bt Trent Botha/Kris van Wyk (RSA) 6-1 6-2
Thomas Brechemier (Fra)/Isa Mammetgulyyev (Tkm) bt 4-Ben Fatael/Yankel Zemel (Isr) (Fatael retired injured)
Riki Oshima (Jpn)/Armando (Ina) bt Jd Malan/Rhys Milne (RSA) 6-4 7-5
2-Hurbet Hurkacz (Pol)/Xander Veys (Bel) w/o Joshua Howard-Tripp (RSA) (no show)

Girls
1-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Theresa van Zyl (RSA) bt Johnnise Renaud/Naomi Idelis (USA) 6-2 6-4
Emmanuelle Salas (Fra)/Nina van Oost (Bel) bt Nadine de Villiers (RSA)/Vanja Klaric (Srb) 6-3 7-5
3-Jasmine Asghar/Katie Swan (GBR) bt Valeria Nikolaev/Avital Vaysbuch (Isr) 6-2 7-5
Janet Koch (RSA)/Alona Puskkarevsky (Isr) bt Caitlin Herb/Minette van Vreden (RSA) 6-2 6-2

Keren Rozen/Talya Zandberg (Isr) w/o May Kimhi (Isr)/Hana Mortagy (Egy) (no show)
4-Mariam Kolodziejova (CZE)/Hana Mraz (Slo) bt Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Marli van Heerden (RSA) 6-2 6-3
Georgina Axon/Anastasia Mikheeva (RSA) bt Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes (RSA) 6-3 6-2
2-Dalma Galfi (Hun)/Maia Lumsden (GBR) bt Jone Kruger (RSA)/Lize-Elfrida (Nam) 6-4 6-3

QUARTER FINAL:

Boys
1-David Poljak/Dominik Stary (CZE) bt Ruben Alberts (RSA)/Courtney Lock (Zim) 7-6(7) 3-6 10-7
3-Lloyd Harris/Brandon Laubser (RSA) bt Ben Stride (GBR)/David Volfson (Can) 6-4 6-3
Thomas Brechemier (Fra)/Isa Mammetgulyyev (Tkm) bt Jay Clarke (GBR)/Justin Roberts 6-3 6-4
2-Hurbet Hurkacz (Pol)/Xander Veys (Bel) Riki Oshima (Jpn)/Armando (Ina) 6-3 5-7 10-7

Girls
1-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Theresa van Zyl (RSA) bt Emmanuelle Salas (Fra)/Nina van Oost (Bel) 6-4 6-4
3-Jasmine Asghar/Katie Swan (GBR) bt Janet Koch (RSA)/Alona Puskkarevsky (Isr) 6-3 6-2
4-Mariam Kolodziejova (CZE)/Hana Mraz (Slo) bt Keren Rozen/Talya Zandberg (Isr) 6-2 6-3
2-Dalma Galfi (Hun)/Maia Lumsden (GBR) bt Georgina Axon/Anastasia Mikheeva (RSA) 6-2 6-4


Source – BLD Communications