Van Niekerk and Botha up for SA Sports Awards

0
357
Wayde van Niekerk after breaking the men's 400m world record during the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeirp. PHOTO: ROGER SEDRES / IMAGE SA

For a second year running, Wayde van Niekerk has been nominated as the South African Sportsman of the Year.

Van Niekerk was nominated for the award in 2015 and walked away with the honours, as well as the Sport Star of the Year Award.

The sprinting sensation is also in line for the People’s Choice Award. This is another category in which Van Niekerk reigned supreme.

On top of his nominations this year, Van Niekerk’s coach Ans Botha, or Tannie Ans as she is affectionately known, has received the nomination for the Coach of the Year award.

In August Van Niekerk shot to international stardom when he won the men’s 400m Olympic gold in Rio de Janeiro in the world record time of 43.03 seconds.

The awards boast 18 categories, including Sportsman of the Year, Sportswoman of the Year, Sportsman of the Year – with a disability, Sportswoman of the Year – with a disability, and Team of the Year.

The glitzy event will take place on 27 November 2016 at the Sand du Plessis Theatre in Bloemfontein.

The nominees for the 2016 Sports Awards are:

Sportsman of the Year – Wayde Van Niekerk, Hank Mc Gregor, Chad le Clos.

Sportswoman of the Year – Jenna Ward, Caster Semenya, Phumza Maweni.

Sport Star of the Year – Wayde van Niekerk, Caster Semenya, Kagiso Rabada.

People’s Choice Award – Chad le Clos, Wayde van Niekerk, Caster Semenya, Kagiso Rabada, Seabelo Senatla.

Team of the Year – Rowing mens’ coxless, Mamelodi Sundowns, Springboks Sevens Team.

Coach of the Year – Pitso Mosimane, Ans Botha, Jean Verster, Suzanne Ferreira.

Newcomer of the Year Award – Henri Schoeman, Brad Binder, Ntando Mahlangu.

Sportswoman of the Year – with a Disability – Zanele Situ, Anrune Liebenberg, Ilse Hayes.

Sportsman of the Year – with a Disability – Charl Du Toit, Dyan Buis, Reinhardt Hamman.

Volunteer of the Year – Kim Pople, Carol Blignaut, Charles Villet.

Photographer of the Year – Sydney Mahlangu, Christian Kotze, Reg Caldecott.

Journalist of the Year – David van der Sandt, Thabiso Sithole, Kwena Moabelo.

School Team of the Year – St Benedict’s (Rowing), La Roche Girls School (Athletics), Paarl Boys’ High School (Rugby).

Recreation Body of the Year – Egoli Squash, Fight with Insight, Unogwaja.

Indigenous Games Team of the Year – Limpopo Ilncuva, North West Khokho, KZN Kgatli Team. – MORGAN PIEK